Contact

Sun Real Estate Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Sun Real Estate Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We ensure that we handle your information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the 2000 Privacy Act.

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. At Sun Real Estate we collect information relating to your full name, mailing( business or Residential) or street address, email address, telephone number, fax number, profession, occupation or job title, may need to also acquire budgetary information to match buyer to property and any supplementary information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through use of our websites, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our service centre / office , or visits by our representatives from time to time.

How do we collect your personal information?

Sun Real Estate will collect your personal information directly from you for its own use in connection with property assignments. We will not sell or pass on your details to a third party.

When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including :

  • Through your contact and use of our website, by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • During conversations between you and our representatives by contracting with us
  • When you directly contact one of our representatives via phone, fax or in person.
  • Providing feedback about our services.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and related bodies, contractors, service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Storage

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access and disclosure.

How Your Personal Information will be used?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • vendors, auctioneers;
  • property developers; development consultant;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.
  • our employees, contractors, or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, couriers, payment processors, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Alterations and Conclusion

Sun Real Estate Pty Ltd reserves the right to revise the content of, amend links from, or withdraw access to the Web Site at any time without notice or liability to you. Your ability to access the Web Site or to participate in any features of the Web Site, including Best Investor, may be terminated at any time without notice, and without any liability to you. Any limitations on Sun Real Estate Pty Ltd liability will survive such termination.

Miscellaneous

right relating to these Terms and Conditions may only be waived by Sun Real Estate Pty Ltd in writing. These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. By using the Web Site you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions are found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of Law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remaining provisions, which will continue in full force and effect. Sun Real Estate Pty Ltd failure to exercise or enforce any rights or any provision of these Terms and Conditions will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by Sun Real Estate Pty Ltd in writing.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact Nandish Saheba (Director) Phone : +61 2 8677 3794, Mobile : +61 402 503 889, Email: nandish@sunrealestate.com.au during normal office hours Monday - Friday 9.00am - 5.00pm

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th April 2014.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website http://www.privacy.gov.au